UMW Overview

2019 Unit Officers

Co-Presidents . . . . . . . . . . .  . . .  . . . . . . Becky Cade, Kay Ewing
Vice President . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Jane Walsh
Secretary . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Susie Brabec
Co-Treasurers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  . . . . Maribeth Gibson, Roanoake McDonald
Secretary of Programs Resources . . . . . Gay Tompkins

Missions Coordinators:
Spiritual Growth . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .  Jenny Markow
Social Action . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Pshon Barrett
Membership . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Gale Drummond
Nurture & Outreach 
Circle 2  Patsy Robinson            Circle 6  Mary Wilkinson
Circle 3  Paula James                Circle 7  Olivia Parks
Circle 4  Jana Smith                   Circle 8  Mary Lene Harrison
Circle 5  Betty Goussett             Circle 9   Gale Drummond
 
Publicity /Newsletter. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Susan Deaver, Marcia Sanders

Meals on Wheels:
Coordinators . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Susie Allen, Robbie Carmichael
Drivers . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Brenda Hogg

Nominations Committee . . . . Roanoake McDonald, Circles 4,5,6,8

Yearbook Committee . . . . . . Suzanne Cade, Louise Hartlein, Robin Kennedy

The Purpose of United Methodist Women

The organized unit of United Methodist Women shall be a community of women whose PURPOSE is to know God and to experience freedom as whole persons through Jesus Christ; to develop a creative, supportive fellowship; and to expand concepts of mission through participation in the global ministries of the church.
LEARN MORE ABOUT UMW: 
www.umwmission.org 

Contact Gale Drummond if you would like more information about joining a UMW Circle [Click Here]  or call 601-956-6974.

[Click Here]  View 2019 UMW Yearbook 

CIRCLES

 

Mary-Martha, Circle 2

Leader - Sue Morgan
Third Wednesday   Location: CUMC Room 212   Time: 9:30am

Circle of Friends, Circle 3

Leaders - Becky Cade, Jenny Markow
Third Tuesday     Location: Various Homes or CUMC   Time: 11:00am

Jubilee Circle, Circle 4

Leaders - Isabel Cordua, Lane Snider
Second Thursday   Location: CUMC Room 212      Time: 11:45am

Grace & Hope, Circle 5

Leaders - Margaret Brown, Betty Gousset
Third Thursday     Location: CUMC Room 212   Time: 10:30am

Caring Friends, Circle 6

Leader- Kay Martin
Third Thursday    Location: Various Homes or CUMC   Time: 9:30am

Soul Sisters, Circle 7

Leaders - Gay Tompkins, Donna King
Third Tuesday    Location: CUMC Room 225    Time: 6:30pm

Friends in Christ, Circle 8

Leaders - Mary Lene Harrison, Lynda Shive
Third Tuesday   Location: Room 237/Library      Time: 9:30am

Circle Buddies, Circle 9

Leader - Diane Hawkins
Third Tuesday   Location: CUMC Room 212  Time: 2:00pm